Established in 2011, an Australian-owned and operated company, we are proud to support the Australian economy. Aussie Greenmarks is listed as an “Accredited Person” (AP) under the Victorian government’s VEET Scheme and the New South Wales ESS Scheme.

Our Gallery

Our Contacts

Head Office

Victoria 4 Freight Road,
Ravenhall, VIC 3023

New South Wales

Unit 32/16 Bernera Rd,
Prestons NSW 2170

enquiries@aussiegreenmarks.com.au
Aussie greenmarks

Best possible customer service experience.

Aussie Greenmarks is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Aussie Greenmarks, we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We ask you for personal information to enable our services.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We store personal information on our servers.

Introduction

At Aussie Greenmarks, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and store your personal data when you interact with our website and services. We understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your information and strive to adhere to the principles set forth in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By using our website and services, you consent to the practices described in this policy. Please read this document carefully to understand our approach to handling your personal information.

Our Fundamental Principles

Aussie Greenmarks operates under a set of fundamental principles when it comes to your privacy:

  1. We only request personal information that is necessary to provide our services effectively.
  2. We do not share your personal information with third parties, except when required by law, to develop our products, or to protect our rights.
  3. We store personal information securely on our servers, implementing appropriate safeguards to ensure its protection.

Collection of Personal Information

While many aspects of our website can be accessed without providing personal information, certain features and customer support services may require you to submit personally identifiable information. We collect this information to better understand your needs and provide you with a more personalised experience. The types of personal information we may collect include, but are not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and payment details. We will always inform you when the submission of personal information is required and provide an explanation for its purpose.

Non-Personal Information

In addition to personal information, we may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your interactions with our website. This may include your browser type, version, language, operating system, pages viewed, access times, and referring website address. This information is used internally to analyse visitor traffic, identify trends, and deliver personalised content to enhance your browsing experience. Rest assured that this non-personal information does not reveal your specific identity.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is used to provide and improve our services, communicate with you, and deliver a personalised experience. We may use your information for the following purposes:

  1. Processing transactions and fulfilling orders
  2. Providing customer support and responding to inquiries
  3. Sending promotional materials and updates about our products and services
  4. Conducting market research and analysis to improve our offerings
  5. Customising your experience on our website
  6. Complying with legal obligations and enforcing our terms of service

We will only use your personal information for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise communicated to you at the time of collection.

Two lawyers are discussing about contract paper, law matters determination, pointing.
Hipster Man Casually Filing In The Application Form On His Woode

Disclosure of Personal Information

Aussie Greenmarks may occasionally engage third-party service providers to assist with certain aspects of our operations, such as handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions, or shipping products. These service providers will only have access to the personal information necessary to perform their specific functions and are obligated to protect the confidentiality and security of your data. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations adhere to strict privacy and confidentiality obligations.

Data Security

Safeguarding your personal information is of utmost importance to us. We employ a range of security measures to protect your data from unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, or disclosure. These measures include, but are not limited to, encryption, firewalls, and secure server facilities. Despite our best efforts, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. When determining the appropriate retention period, we consider factors such as the nature of the information, the purpose for which it was collected, and any legal or operational requirements. Once the retention period expires, we will securely delete or anonymize your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Like most websites, Aussie Greenmarks uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and gather information about your interactions with our site. Cookies are small text files stored on your device by your web browser. They enable us to recognise your device, remember your preferences, and analyse website traffic patterns. We use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain on your device until deleted or expired.

Types of Cookies

The cookies we use fall into the following categories:

  1. Essential Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the basic functioning of our website and enable features such as navigation and secure access to certain areas.
  2. Analytical Cookies: We use these cookies to analyse website usage, track visitor behaviour, and measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. This information helps us improve our services and tailor content to your interests.
  3. Functional Cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make, such as your language preference or login details, to provide a more personalised experience.
  4. Third-Party Cookies: We may partner with third-party service providers who set cookies on our website to deliver targeted advertising, analyze website performance, or provide social media features.

Controlling Cookies

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or delete existing ones. However, please note that blocking or deleting cookies may impact certain functionalities of our website and prevent you from taking full advantage of our services. For more information on how to manage cookies, please refer to your browser’s help documentation.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Aussie Greenmarks. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites. By clicking on such links, you will be directed away from our website, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites before providing any personal information.

Social Media Widgets

Our website may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button or Twitter Tweet button. These features may collect your IP address, track which pages you visit on our site, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the respective social media platforms.

Children’s Privacy

Aussie Greenmarks does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Our website and services are not intended for children, and we do not target our marketing or content towards minors. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that a child may have provided us with personal information, please contact us using the information provided below.

If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us immediately. We will promptly remove the information from our records and ensure that no further data is collected from the child.

Your Rights and Choices

Aussie Greenmarks respects your rights regarding your personal information. You have the following choices and rights:

  1. Access and Correction: You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and request corrections if the information is inaccurate or incomplete. To exercise this right, please contact us using the information provided below.
  2. Opt-Out of Marketing Communications: If you no longer wish to receive promotional emails or newsletters from us, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions provided in the communication or contacting us directly.
  3. Data Portability: In certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  4. Deletion: You may request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We will evaluate your request and determine if the deletion is appropriate and lawful.

Please note that some of these rights may be limited in certain situations, such as when the processing of your personal information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Aussie Greenmarks reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice. The most current version of the policy will be posted on our website, and the “Last Updated” date at the top of the page will indicate when changes were last made. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we collect, use, and protect your personal information. Your continued use of our website and services after any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the revised policy.

Notification of Changes

While most changes to this Privacy Policy are likely to be minor, we may occasionally make significant revisions that impact the way we handle your personal information. In such cases, we will provide prominent notice on our website and, where appropriate, send direct notification to the email address associated with your account. However, it remains your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed of any updates.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us using the following information:

Aussie Greenmarks 4 Freight Road Ravenhall, Victoria 3023 Australia

Phone: 1300246533 Email: enquiries@aussiegreenmarks.com.au

Our privacy team will review your inquiry and respond in a timely manner. We are committed to addressing any privacy-related issues and ensuring your satisfaction with our handling of your personal information.

Dispute Resolution

If you have a complaint or concern about our privacy practices that cannot be resolved through our internal processes, you may have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Australia, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) is responsible for handling privacy complaints. You can contact the OAIC through their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Conclusion

At Aussie Greenmarks, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices and commitment to handling your data responsibly and transparently. By using our website and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein. We value your trust and will continue to prioritise the protection of your privacy in all aspects of our business operations